OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

If you are visiting this page you may have been directed from one of our group of websites (‘our Websites”).

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of Personal Information provided by those visiting and interacting with any Website controlled by Anel Bester.

We hold the privacy of your Personal Information in the highest regard. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for these Websites.

Anel Bester abides by the New Zealand Privacy Principles.

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and our policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the Personal Information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our sites. This policy will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our Websites you may provide us with two types of information:

1. Personal Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis; and

2. Website Use Information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as including ‘any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

This can include ‘Sensitive Information’ which means:

a.  information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or
  2. political opinions; or
  3. membership of a political association; or
  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  5. philosophical beliefs; or
  6. membership of a professional or trade association; or
  7. membership of a trade union; or
  8. sexual orientation or practices; or
  9. criminal record;

        that is also Personal Information; or

b.  health information about an individual; or

c.  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

d.  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

e.  biometric templates.

Your Consent

When you purchase goods or services from us we will ask you for your consent to collect your Personal Information in order to assist us in providing you with the goods and services you require.

If you consent to the collection of your Personal Information, we will then collect and deal with that Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

However, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing via anel@anelbester.com. But please keep in mind that this may inhibit our ability to continue to provide you with the goods and services.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Personal Information You May Choose to Provide

1. Registration Information

When you register for any of our products, services or newsletters you will provide us with Personal Information about yourself including your name, and contact details etc.

2. Credit Card Information

If you choose to avail of our services, you may need to give further Personal Information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

a. Name

b. Mailing address

c. Email address

d. Credit card number

e. Name on credit card

f. Credit card billing address

g. Business and home phone number

3. Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

How Do We Use the Personal Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use Personal Information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Furthermore, some of the information we collect may be shared with other third parties on an aggregate basis. However, Personal Information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.

Occasionally, we may also use the Personal Information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at the link provided on the newsletter.

Sharing and Selling Information

We do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the Personal Information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone except to the extent it is necessary to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your Personal Information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

You must advise us of any updates or changes to your Personal Information and can do so by email to us anel@anelbester.com.

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

We may disclose information we have collected (including Personal Information) when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your Personal Information will be stored and processed on our computers in New Zealand. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your Personal Information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

Eligible Data Breaches

An Eligible Data Breach occurs when:

a.  there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of any Personal Information held by us; and

b.  the access, disclosure or loss of such Personal Information is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

If we become aware of an Eligible Data Breach or that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an Eligible Date Breach:

a.  we will immediately take all reasonable steps to contain and protect the Personal Information from any further authorised access, disclosure or loss;

b.  we will then conduct an assessment of the circumstances to determine if there was an Eligible Data Breach and identify the breach;

c.  If the unauthorised data breach would be likely to cause you serious harm, we will notify you and any relevant authority (e.g. the New Zealand Information Commissioner) as soon as possible; and

d.  If necessary, we will also provide you with the steps that you should take in response to the breach.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This Website allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

WEBSITE USE INFORMATION

Similar to other commercial Websites, our Websites utilize a standard technology called “Cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through Cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

What Are Cookies?

A Cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for Cookies. Each Website can send its own Cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the Cookies it has already sent to you, not the Cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept Cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive Cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse Cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse Cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Website, the site uses Cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use Cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Website and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any Personal Information about you and we do not intentionally store any Personal Information that your browser provided to us in your Cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

GENERAL MATTERS

Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that our Website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your Personal Information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of those assets that are transferred.

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will email users who have given us permission to do so. We will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the Personal Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.